DLink 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Media Converter

$303.92
In Stock
Current Stock

Or 4 interest-free payments of $75.98 with Learn more.



The DMC-700SC by D-Link is a media converter designed to connect 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Typ



The DMC-700SC by D-Link is a media converter designed to connect 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-700SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multimode fiber up to 550 meters.

(16DMC700SC)

One-Channel Media Conversion between 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber Using SC Connector Auto Negotiation of Duplex Mode on TX Port Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX Port Full Wire-Speed forwarding Rate

One-Channel Media Conversion between 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber Using SC Connector Auto Negotiation of Duplex Mode on TX Port Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX Port Full Wire-Speed forwarding Rate

SKU 16DMC700SC
Barcode # 790069242038
Brand D-LINK
Shipping Weight 1.1000kg
Shipping Height 0.280m
Shipping Length 0.070m

Others Also Bought


48VDC power supply module

48VDC power supply module

$296.45

Or 4 interest-free payments of $74.11 with

Gigabit Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter

Gigabit Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter

$300.79

Or 4 interest-free payments of $75.20 with

Serial to Fibre Standalone/Rack Converter

Serial to Fibre Standalone/Rack Converter

$274.67

Or 4 interest-free payments of $68.67 with


More From This Category


PoE PSE Fast Ethernet Media Converter

PoE PSE Fast Ethernet Media Converter

$249.26

Or 4 interest-free payments of $62.31 with

Power Cord 2 pin Aus. AS3112 to IEC-60320-C7 (fig. 8) Female 2M

Power Cord 2 pin Aus. AS3112 to IEC-60320-C7 (fig.

$6.53

Or 4 interest-free payments of $1.63 with

Single Mode Fibre PoE Media Converter

Single Mode Fibre PoE Media Converter

$187.23

Or 4 interest-free payments of $46.81 with

Multimode Fibre Converter

Multimode Fibre Converter

$82.98

Or 4 interest-free payments of $20.75 with

Gigabit Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter

Gigabit Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter

$339.45

Or 4 interest-free payments of $84.86 with

Multimode to Single Mode Fibre (SC) Converter

Multimode to Single Mode Fibre (SC) Converter

$135.35

Or 4 interest-free payments of $33.84 with

Multimode Fibre 1310nm (SC) 802.3at PoE Media Converter

Multimode Fibre 1310nm (SC) 802.3at PoE Media Conv

$158.56

Or 4 interest-free payments of $39.64 with

PoE PSE Fast Ethernet Media Converter

PoE PSE Fast Ethernet Media Converter

$249.26

Or 4 interest-free payments of $62.31 with